Statistics investing activities
In compliance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 25.12.2015 №ПП-2458 "On Investment program of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2016" for the period from January to December 2016 in the framework of the 163 projects were developed more than 3,5 billion.dollars of foreign investments and loans.
In the reporting period, the Ministry for Foreign Economic Relations Investment and Trade permanently accomplish State monitoring of the timely implementation of investment projects.
The main part of the mastered foreign investments accounts for the oil and gas industry (36,0%), energy sector (13,9%), transport (9,0%), communication and information technology (8,1%), financial sector (5,9%), the improvement of road infrastructure (5,3%), agriculture (4,5%), water supply (4,0%), light industry (3,7%), building materials and construction (3,0%) and others.
In the reporting period as a part of the Investment program, foreign investments were attracted to national economy from over 20 foreign countries, including China, Russia, Germany, Singapore, the Netherlands, UK, etc.
Moreover, were disbursed soft loans from the Asian Development Bank, World Bank, Islamic Development Bank, China, Japan, and other international financial institutions and donor States.